Team@FPG.me (941) 932-8866 FL Lic.#CQ1037894

Manatee County important Telephone numbers

Manatee County important Telephone numbers
Add CommentAdd Comment
thumb_2_Lee800.jpg
Article By:

 

Important Telephone Numbers

(Unless otherwise indicated, the area code is 941)

Emergency Services

Access Center Helpline 741-3117
American Red Cross 792-8686
Coast Guard 794-1607
Emergency Ambulance, Fire, Police 911
Emergency Management 748-4501
Humane Society 747-8808
Poison Control 1-800-282-3171
Spouse Abuse Information 755-6805
Wildlife Rescue Service 750-9453

Police Department Non-Emergency Numbers

Florida Highway Patrol Bradenton Post 751-7647
Manatee County Sheriff’s Office 747-3011
Anna Maria Island Police Department 778-4711
Bradenton Police Department 708-6273
Bradenton Beach Police Department 778-6311
Holmes Beach Police Department 708-5804
Longboat Key Police Department 316-1977
Palmetto Police Department 723-4585

Fire Department Non-Emergency Numbers

Anna Maria Fire Department 741-3900
Bradenton Fire Department 708-6233
Braden River Fire Department 751-5611
Cedar Hammock Fire Department 751-7090
Duette Volunteer Fire Department 776-1782
Longboat Key Fire Department 383-5666
Myakka City Fire Department 322-2292
North River Fire District, Palmetto 721-6700
Parrish Fire Department 776-1459
Southern Manatee Fire-Rescue District 751-7675
Trailer Estates Fire Department 758-6453
Whitfield Fire Department 355-2013

Art and Culture

Art League of Manatee County 746-2862

Artist's Guild 746-4469

Arts Council of Manatee 708-3896
Asolo Center for the Performing Arts 351-9010
Bishop Planetarium 746-4131
DeSoto National Memorial 792-0458
Florida Gulf Coast Railroad Museum 365-5738
Gamble Plantation State Historic Site 723-4536
John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art 359-5700
Lemily & Son International Art Gallery 727-1146
Longboat Key Art Center 383-2345
Manatee Community College Fine Art Gallery 755-1511 x4251
Manatee Players Riverfront Theatre 748-5875
Manatee Village Historical Park 749-7165
Mote Marine Science Aquarium 388-4200
Selby Gardens’ Museum of Botany & the Arts 366-5730
Sweet Adelines 794-6252
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall 953-3366

Village of the Arts 795-6499

Business Information

Better Business Council 748-1325
Economic Development Council 748-3411  Fax 745-1877
Manatee Chamber of Commerce 748-3411  Fax 745-1877
Internet: www.ManateeChamber.com
E-mail: [email protected]

Civic Center and Auditoriums

Bradenton Municipal Auditorium 708-6220
Manatee Convention & Civic Center 722-3244
Neel Auditorium, Manatee Comm. College 755-1511 x4240

Education

Public Schools Administrative Offices 741-7200
Manatee Vocational-Technical Center 751-7900

Colleges and Universities

Eckerd College 957-3397

International College 906-8627

Manatee Community College

   Main Campus 755-1511
   South Campus 493-3504
National-Louis University 1-800-366-6581

Ringling School of Art & Design 351-5100
University of Sarasota 379-0404

University of South Florida

   USF/Sarasota 359-4310
   New College 359-4200

Webster University 365-7040

Government/State


Port Manatee/Tampa Bay 722-6621
Insurance & Treasurer Consumer Hotline 1-800-342-2762

Jobs and Benefits 741-3030
Proof of Residency Clerk of Court 741-4040

Property Appraiser 748-8208

Tax Collector/Tag Offices

819 US 301 Blvd., Bradenton 741-4800
415 10th St. W., Bradenton 741-4800

1341 US Hwy. 301, Palmetto 741-4800

3840 East Bay Dr., Holmes Beach 741-4800

Driver’s License

1600 First St. W., Bradenton

   Information 741-3010
   Appointments 741-3015

Manatee County

Animal Control 742-5933
General Information 748-4501
Clerk of Circuit Court 749-1800  Fax 749-7194
Library Services 748-5555  Fax 749-7191
Parks & Recreation 742-5923  Fax 749-7172
Sheriff’s Office 747-3011  Fax 749-5401
Voter Registration 741-3823 Fax 741-3820

Government/City


Anna Maria City Hall

10005 Gulf Drive 708-6130  Fax 708-6134

Bradenton City Hall

101 Old Main Street 708-6200  Fax 708-6256

Bradenton Beach City Hall

107 Gulf Dr. North 778-1005  Fax 778-7585

Holmes Beach City Hall

5901 Marina Drive 708-5800  Fax 708-5812

Longboat Key Town Hall

501 Bay Isles Road 316-1999

Palmetto City Hall

516 Eighth Avenue West 723-4570  Fax 729-9177

Healthcare

Elder Helpline 742-5818
Columbia Blake Medical Center 792-6611 or 798-6140
Health Department 748-0747

Kid Care 748-0747 x1250

Manatee County Dental Society 755-4860
Manatee County Medical Society 755-3411
Manatee County Public Health Clinics 748-0666
Manatee Memorial Hospital 746-5111 or 745-7233
VA Clinic - Ellenton 721-0649

Libraries

Central Library 748-5555
Braden River Branch 727-6079
Island Branch 778-6341
Palmetto Branch 722-3333
Rocky Bluff Branch 723-4821
South Manatee Branch 755-3892

Newspapers - Dailies


The Bradenton Herald

P.O. Box 921, Bradenton 748-0411

The Sarasota Herald Tribune - Manatee AM

905 Sixth Avenue West, FL 742-6120

Newspapers - Non-Dailies

Anna Maria Island Sun 778-3986
Bradenton Shopping Guide 748-4344
El Mensaje Latino 351-8886
The Gulf Coast Business Review 330-1588
Islander Bystander 778-7978
The Longboat Observer 383-5509
Manatee Magazine 921-7228

North River News 722-1088

Other Services


Community Connections

Manatee Aging Network 753-4149
Neighborly Senior Services 758-9969

Manatee Religious Services 753-6749
Volunteer Services 746-7117

Post Office

1-800-275-8777
www.usps.gov

Sports and Recreation

Blackstone Park 722-9053
Buffalo Creek Golf Course 776-2611

Duette Park 776-2295
East Bradenton Center 742-5948
G T Bray Activity Center 742-5974
G T Bray Administration 742-5923
G T Bray Aquatic Center 742-5932
G T Bray Gymnasium 742-5926

G T Bray Softball Complex 792-9816
G T Bray Walton Racquet Center 742-5973
Manatee County Golf Course 792-6773
Palma Sola Park Softball 792-9005

Rye Wilderness 776-0900
75th Street Park 792-9808

YMCA Outpost 753-0954

 

Others

Anna Maria Island Little League 778-1908

Braden River Little League 794-3070

Braden River Soccer Club 756-2034

Bradenton Horseshoe Club 739-2387

Bradenton Shuffleboard Club 747-6184

East Manatee Bulldogs Football 758-8544

Manatee Area Youth Soccer Organization 794-3159

Manatee County Babe Ruth League 753-7004

Manatee County Church Softball Association 755-3009

Manatee East Little League 747-4996

Manatee East Soccer 744-0320

Manatee Lightning Soccer 795-0670

Manatee Magic Soccer 795-0670

Manatee West Little League 794-1512

Manatee Wildcats Football 746-3021 or 798-3235

North River Little League - American 723-9760

North River Little League - National 721-9008

North River Soccer 729-3071

Pram Sailing 722-3140

13th Avenue Little League 746-7470

Westside United Soccer 792-1947

Professional

Pittsburgh Pirates Baseball 747-3031
Tampa Bay Buccaneers NFL Football 800-282-0683
Tampa Bay Devil Rays Baseball 727-825-3100
Tampa Bay Lightning NHL Hockey 813-229-8800
Tampa Bay Mutiny Soccer 813-288-0096

Transportation

Greyhound Bus Lines 747-2984
Manatee County Area Transit 749-5916
Commercial & Cruise Lines - Manatee County Port Authority 722-6621
Sarasota Bradenton International Airport Information Line 359-5200

Utilities

Bradenton Public Works 708-6300
Manatee County Utilities 792-8811
Palmetto Public Works 723-4580

Water, Sewer, Garbage Service


Unincorporated areas

Manatee County Public Utilities 792-8811
after hours 795-5457

Electricity*

Florida Power & Light Co. 917-0708
Peace River Electric Coop 722-2729
*Service determined by area. Call with either former occupant’s name, or serial number on front of electric meter.

Natural Gas

TECO People's Gas System 366-4277
(Hook-ups available in metropolitan Bradenton, Palmetto, and some rural areas.)

Telephone

Verizon*
   Business 800-483-5200
   Residential 800-483-4200
*Serves all county residents.

Cable Television

Time Warner Comm. 748-1822
Comcast Cable 371-4444

Visitors Information

Convention & Visitors Bureau 729-9177 or 800-733-7935

Comments (0)

want more? Get Alerts as new listings arrive!