Team@FPG.me (941) 932-8866 FL Lic.#CQ1037894

Real estate blog of Bradenton and Sarasota homes

Buy a business in Florida for immigration visa
08/20/2012 02:49 PM

 

Immigrating to the United States (USA)

America is the land of the business entrepreneur and the most prosperous economic market in the world. People from all countries desire to move to the US because of the tremendous opportunities for individuals and families. Possibly, the easiest way to move permanently to the US is by means of an investor visa, of which there are basically two: the E2 visa and the L1 visa.

1) THE E2 VISA

The E2 is the most practical and popular of the 2 visas. It requires a minimum investment, which varies by country but is at least $100,000 US dollars for British nationals. Canadian nationals can also expect to invest a minimum of $100,000 US. The investment requirements can be as much as $500,000 US for other countries. A list of those countries which qualify for a visa follows below.

2) THE L1 VISA

The L1 visa is available to people who own businesses in their home countries and wish to acquire a business in the US. The person designated by the acquiring business may obtain a L1 visa based on an inter company transfer, which gives them permanent residency status in the US with convertibility to a green card in time (two or three years.)

E2 and L1 Visas are not difficult to obtain as long as you stick to the proper process and understand all the issues involved. Always use people with in- depth experience to assist you. The most critical decisions involve choosing where to live and what kind of businesses there are in that area. Securing a business which qualifies can be a challenge; a visa qualifying business must have good tax returns, adequate and properly documented employees. Such businesses are very much sought after by Americans and thus one has to be coached to adopt the correct negotiating posture if you want to be successful.

Read the rest of this article >>
Manatee County important Telephone numbers
08/14/2012 12:22 PM

 

Important Telephone Numbers

(Unless otherwise indicated, the area code is 941)

Emergency Services

Access Center Helpline 741-3117
American Red Cross 792-8686
Coast Guard 794-1607
Emergency Ambulance, Fire, Police 911
Emergency Management 748-4501
Humane Society 747-8808
Poison Control 1-800-282-3171
Spouse Abuse Information 755-6805
Wildlife Rescue Service 750-9453

Police Department Non-Emergency Numbers

Florida Highway Patrol Bradenton Post 751-7647
Manatee County Sheriff’s Office 747-3011
Anna Maria Island Police Department 778-4711
Bradenton Police Department 708-6273
Bradenton Beach Police Department 778-6311
Holmes Beach Police Department 708-5804
Longboat Key Police Department 316-1977
Palmetto Police Department 723-4585

Fire Department Non-Emergency Numbers

Anna Maria Fire Department 741-3900
Bradenton Fire Department 708-6233
Braden River Fire Department 751-5611
Cedar Hammock Fire Department 751-7090
Duette Volunteer Fire Department 776-1782
Longboat Key Fire Department 383-5666
Myakka City Fire Department 322-2292
North River Fire District, Palmetto 721-6700
Parrish Fire Department 776-1459
Southern Manatee Fire-Rescue District 751-7675
Trailer Estates Fire Department 758-6453
Whitfield Fire Department 355-2013

Art and Culture

Art League of Manatee County 746-2862

Artist's Guild 746-4469

Arts Council of Manatee 708-3896
Asolo Center for the Performing Arts 351-9010
Bishop Planetarium 746-4131
DeSoto National Memorial 792-0458
Florida Gulf Coast Railroad Museum 365-5738
Gamble Plantation State Historic Site 723-4536
John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art 359-5700
Lemily & Son International Art Gallery 727-1146
Longboat Key Art Center 383-2345
Manatee Community College Fine Art Gallery 755-1511 x4251
Manatee Players Riverfront Theatre 748-5875
Manatee Village Historical Park 749-7165
Mote Marine Science Aquarium 388-4200
Selby Gardens’ Museum of Botany & the Arts 366-5730
Sweet Adelines 794-6252
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall 953-3366

Village of the Arts 795-6499

Business Information

Better Business Council 748-1325
Economic Development Council 748-3411  Fax 745-1877
Manatee Chamber of Commerce 748-3411  Fax 745-1877
Internet: www.ManateeChamber.com
E-mail: [email protected]

Civic Center and Auditoriums

Bradenton Municipal Auditorium 708-6220
Manatee Convention & Civic Center 722-3244
Neel Auditorium, Manatee Comm. College 755-1511 x4240

Education

Public Schools Administrative Offices 741-7200
Manatee Vocational-Technical Center 751-7900

Colleges and Universities

Eckerd College 957-3397

International College 906-8627

Manatee Community College

   Main Campus 755-1511
   South Campus 493-3504
National-Louis University 1-800-366-6581

Ringling School of Art & Design 351-5100
University of Sarasota 379-0404

University of South Florida

   USF/Sarasota 359-4310
   New College 359-4200

Webster University 365-7040

Government/State


Port Manatee/Tampa Bay 722-6621
Insurance & Treasurer Consumer Hotline 1-800-342-2762

Jobs and Benefits 741-3030
Proof of Residency Clerk of Court 741-4040

Property Appraiser 748-8208

Tax Collector/Tag Offices

819 US 301 Blvd., Bradenton 741-4800
415 10th St. W., Bradenton 741-4800

1341 US Hwy. 301, Palmetto 741-4800

3840 East Bay Dr., Holmes Beach 741-4800

Driver’s License

1600 First St. W., Bradenton

   Information 741-3010
   Appointments 741-3015

Manatee County

Animal Control 742-5933
General Information 748-4501
Clerk of Circuit Court 749-1800  Fax 749-7194
Library Services 748-5555  Fax 749-7191
Parks & Recreation 742-5923  Fax 749-7172
Sheriff’s Office 747-3011  Fax 749-5401
Voter Registration 741-3823 Fax 741-3820

Government/City


Anna Maria City Hall

10005 Gulf Drive 708-6130  Fax 708-6134

Bradenton City Hall

101 Old Main Street 708-6200  Fax 708-6256

Bradenton Beach City Hall

107 Gulf Dr. North 778-1005  Fax 778-7585

Holmes Beach City Hall

5901 Marina Drive 708-5800  Fax 708-5812

Longboat Key Town Hall

501 Bay Isles Road 316-1999

Palmetto City Hall

516 Eighth Avenue West 723-4570  Fax 729-9177

Healthcare

Elder Helpline 742-5818
Columbia Blake Medical Center 792-6611 or 798-6140
Health Department 748-0747

Kid Care 748-0747 x1250

Manatee County Dental Society 755-4860
Manatee County Medical Society 755-3411
Manatee County Public Health Clinics 748-0666
Manatee Memorial Hospital 746-5111 or 745-7233
VA Clinic - Ellenton 721-0649

Libraries

Central Library 748-5555
Braden River Branch 727-6079
Island Branch 778-6341
Palmetto Branch 722-3333
Rocky Bluff Branch 723-4821
South Manatee Branch 755-3892

Newspapers - Dailies


The Bradenton Herald

P.O. Box 921, Bradenton 748-0411

The Sarasota Herald Tribune - Manatee AM

905 Sixth Avenue West, FL 742-6120

Newspapers - Non-Dailies

Anna Maria Island Sun 778-3986
Bradenton Shopping Guide 748-4344
El Mensaje Latino 351-8886
The Gulf Coast Business Review 330-1588
Islander Bystander 778-7978
The Longboat Observer 383-5509
Manatee Magazine 921-7228

North River News 722-1088

Other Services


Community Connections

Manatee Aging Network 753-4149
Neighborly Senior Services 758-9969

Manatee Religious Services 753-6749
Volunteer Services 746-7117

Post Office

1-800-275-8777
www.usps.gov

Sports and Recreation

Blackstone Park 722-9053
Buffalo Creek Golf Course 776-2611

Duette Park 776-2295
East Bradenton Center 742-5948
G T Bray Activity Center 742-5974
G T Bray Administration 742-5923
G T Bray Aquatic Center 742-5932
G T Bray Gymnasium 742-5926

G T Bray Softball Complex 792-9816
G T Bray Walton Racquet Center 742-5973
Manatee County Golf Course 792-6773
Palma Sola Park Softball 792-9005

Rye Wilderness 776-0900
75th Street Park 792-9808

YMCA Outpost 753-0954

 

Others

Anna Maria Island Little League 778-1908

Braden River Little League 794-3070

Braden River Soccer Club 756-2034

Bradenton Horseshoe Club 739-2387

Bradenton Shuffleboard Club 747-6184

East Manatee Bulldogs Football 758-8544

Manatee Area Youth Soccer Organization 794-3159

Manatee County Babe Ruth League 753-7004

Manatee County Church Softball Association 755-3009

Manatee East Little League 747-4996

Manatee East Soccer 744-0320

Manatee Lightning Soccer 795-0670

Manatee Magic Soccer 795-0670

Manatee West Little League 794-1512

Manatee Wildcats Football 746-3021 or 798-3235

North River Little League - American 723-9760

North River Little League - National 721-9008

North River Soccer 729-3071

Pram Sailing 722-3140

13th Avenue Little League 746-7470

Westside United Soccer 792-1947

Professional

Pittsburgh Pirates Baseball 747-3031
Tampa Bay Buccaneers NFL Football 800-282-0683
Tampa Bay Devil Rays Baseball 727-825-3100
Tampa Bay Lightning NHL Hockey 813-229-8800
Tampa Bay Mutiny Soccer 813-288-0096

Transportation

Greyhound Bus Lines 747-2984
Manatee County Area Transit 749-5916
Commercial & Cruise Lines - Manatee County Port Authority 722-6621
Sarasota Bradenton International Airport Information Line 359-5200

Utilities

Bradenton Public Works 708-6300
Manatee County Utilities 792-8811
Palmetto Public Works 723-4580

Water, Sewer, Garbage Service


Unincorporated areas

Manatee County Public Utilities 792-8811
after hours 795-5457

Electricity*

Florida Power & Light Co. 917-0708
Peace River Electric Coop 722-2729
*Service determined by area. Call with either former occupant’s name, or serial number on front of electric meter.

Natural Gas

TECO People's Gas System 366-4277
(Hook-ups available in metropolitan Bradenton, Palmetto, and some rural areas.)

Telephone

Verizon*
   Business 800-483-5200
   Residential 800-483-4200
*Serves all county residents.

Cable Television

Time Warner Comm. 748-1822
Comcast Cable 371-4444

Visitors Information

Convention & Visitors Bureau 729-9177 or 800-733-7935

Read the rest of this article >>
Lifestyles and Homes in Manatee County
08/13/2012 04:19 PM

 

Lifestyles and Homes in Manatee County

 

 

Turn-of-the-century bayside villages, quiet rural settings, country club communities, comfortable urban neighborhoods, and secure retirement enclaves all are a part of the good life in Manatee County. Newcomers continue to be drawn by the area’s climate, natural beauty, easy tempo of life, and friendly atmosphere.

 

A relatively low cost of living, a $25,000 homestead exemption, and a wide range of affordable housing made Manatee County a mecca for retirees in the first three-quarters of this century, but today, the same incentives are a magnet for a growing number of young families just starting out. Several luxurious golf and country club communities are among at least 25 new housing developments that have broken ground since 1990.

 

According to 1995 MLS figures, single-family homes make up to 56.8 percent of the housing market, with an average new-home price of $109,678. Condos account for 26.7 percent of the market, with an average price of $74,017. Depending on the community, single-family homes range in price from $80,000 to $300,000 and more for waterfront and country estates. Prices of condos run from $40,000 to $300,000. Typical of moderately priced condo complexes in Manatee County is Mount Vernon, a 434-unit complex on Sarasota Bay in which homes are priced from the high $50,000s to low $90,000s.

 

Single-family home styles range from traditional to contemporary, with popular features including a separate maser bedroom suite, patios, courtyards and lanais, cathedral ceilings, window walls, and a variety of built-ins. Condos are mainly single-story villas, either detached or in attached groupings, or units in multi-story buildings, where convenience and accessibility account for their popularity with adults 55 and older.

 

The emphasis in new communities has turned toward making the most of what nature and the Florida climate have to offer, with neighborhoods built around swimming pools, tennis courts, golf courses, and nature preserves. Security, privacy, and low or no maintenance living are added amenities. A golf course is an important feature of River Club, a community of younger families in eastern Manatee County. Golf and tennis are both featured at Terra Ceia Bay in Palmetto, which offers bay vistas and a 500-foot long fishing pier.

 

Brand new in eastern Manatee County, the Summerfield neighborhoods at Lakewood Ranch offer Florida ranch-style homes priced from the $80,000s to the $130,000s. The wooded environment is a plus for the new development at Creekwood, and also for Rosedale, where a small forest of oaks and pines has replaced open pasture land.

Taking care of the environment was a priority in the development of the luxury golf course community of University Park in southern Manatee County. It features lakes, preservation areas, and neighborhoods of tree-lined streets. Prices of homes in this country club community range from $200,000 to $1,000,000.

 

Ecology conscious homeowners throughout the county take advantage of the Manatee County Extension Service’s Yards & Neighborhoods Program, which helps homeowners to protect the environment and restore native habitats through landscape design and plant selection.

 

Offering housing to suit every lifestyle and need, Manatee County has a large number of rental and condominium communities - largely apartments, villas, and manufactured (mobile) homes - many of which accommodate the annual migration of nearly 50,000 so-called snow birds, who live in Manatee County only in the winter. Recent figures indicate that 31 percent of county seniors live in manufactured homes

 

Lifestyles and Homes in Manatee County

Turn-of-the-century bayside villages, quiet rural settings, country club communities, comfortable urban neighborhoods, and secure retirement enclaves all are a part of the good life in Manatee County. Newcomers continue to be drawn by the area’s climate, natural beauty, easy tempo of life, and friendly atmosphere.

A relatively low cost of living, a $25,000 homestead exemption, and a wide range of affordable housing made Manatee County a mecca for retirees in the first three-quarters of this century, but today, the same incentives are a magnet for a growing number of young families just starting out. Several luxurious golf and country club communities are among at least 25 new housing developments that have broken ground since 1990.

According to 1995 MLS figures, single-family homes make up to 56.8 percent of the housing market, with an average new-home price of $109,678. Condos account for 26.7 percent of the market, with an average price of $74,017. Depending on the community, single-family homes range in price from $80,000 to $300,000 and more for waterfront and country estates. Prices of condos run from $40,000 to $300,000. Typical of moderately priced condo complexes in Manatee County is Mount Vernon, a 434-unit complex on Sarasota Bay in which homes are priced from the high $50,000s to low $90,000s.

Single-family home styles range from traditional to contemporary, with popular features including a separate maser bedroom suite, patios, courtyards and lanais, cathedral ceilings, window walls, and a variety of built-ins. Condos are mainly single-story villas, either detached or in attached groupings, or units in multi-story buildings, where convenience and accessibility account for their popularity with adults 55 and older.

The emphasis in new communities has turned toward making the most of what nature and the Florida climate have to offer, with neighborhoods built around swimming pools, tennis courts, golf courses, and nature preserves. Security, privacy, and low or no maintenance living are added amenities. A golf course is an important feature of River Club, a community of younger families in eastern Manatee County. Golf and tennis are both featured at Terra Ceia Bay in Palmetto, which offers bay vistas and a 500-foot long fishing pier.

Brand new in eastern Manatee County, the Summerfield neighborhoods at Lakewood Ranch offer Florida ranch-style homes priced from the $80,000s to the $130,000s. The wooded environment is a plus for the new development at Creekwood, and also for Rosedale, where a small forest of oaks and pines has replaced open pasture land.

Taking care of the environment was a priority in the development of the luxury golf course community of University Park in southern Manatee County. It features lakes, preservation areas, and neighborhoods of tree-lined streets. Prices of homes in this country club community range from $200,000 to $1,000,000.

Ecology conscious homeowners throughout the county take advantage of the Manatee County Extension Service’s Yards & Neighborhoods Program, which helps homeowners to protect the environment and restore native habitats through landscape design and plant selection.

Offering housing to suit every lifestyle and need, Manatee County has a large number of rental and condominium communities - largely apartments, villas, and manufactured (mobile) homes - many of which accommodate the annual migration of nearly 50,000 so-called snow birds, who live in Manatee County only in the winter. Recent figures indicate that 31 percent of county seniors live in manufactured homes.

Read the rest of this article >>
Previous 100 Next 100

want more? Get Alerts as new listings arrive!